(Photo: Jorden Curran)

Watch The Highlights Of Day 1 At The 2017 IMMAF World Championships

Knockouts, submissions and finishes galore at day 1 of the 2017 IMMAF World Championships

Day one of the 2017 International Mixed Martial Arts Federation World Championships took place on Monday with over 79 bouts hosted at the Khalifa Sports City Arena.

MMANytt.com were onsite to witness some of the finest amateur mixed martial artists in the world begin their quest for gold and here are the highlights from day one of the competition:

Day 1 Highlights – 2017 IMMAF World Championships

Love knockouts? Watch the highlights of Day 1 at the 2017 IMMAF World Championships

Publicerat av MMAnytt.com den 15 november 2017

2017 IMMAF World Championships – Day One Full Results

OFFICIAL RESULTS – DAY 1 12th November 2017

CAGE 1

Bout 1: Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs): Dastan Zhakypbekov (Kazakhstan) def Nikolay Ivaylov (Bulgaria) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 2: Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs): Shiva Raj (India) def Roland Yacoubian (Lebanon) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 3: Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs): Moreau Florian (France) def David Rivera (Panama) via Tringle Round 1 2:02

Bout 4: Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs): Nurtilek Yerkuatuly (Kazakhstan) def Alvaro Ucendo (Spain) via KO Strike Round 1 1:06

Bout 5: Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs): Dinisalm Jetpissov (Kazakhstan) def Mahammad Aliyev (Azerbaijan) via Rear Naked Choke Round 1 2:40

Bout 6: Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs): Abzzy Mahdawi (Australia) def Temurmalik Khudojberdi (Sweden) via Rear Naked Choke round 2 2:46

Bout 7: Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs): Jack Corr (United Kingdom) def Shaun Joubert (South Africa) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 8: Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs): Delyan Georgive (Bulgaria) def Gerard Corr (United Kingdom) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 9: Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs): Clarke Jarrett (New Zealand) def Anurag Sharma (India) via Rear Naked Choke Round 2 2:30

Bout 10: Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs): Khazar Rustamov (Azebaijan) def Daniel Matuszek (Poland) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 11: Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs): Dylan Lielke (Canada) def Eli Zgheid (Lebanon) via KO Strikes Round 2 2:00

Bout 12: Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs): Quitin Thomas (United States) def Scott Pedersen (United Kingdom) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 13: Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs): Ermal Hadribeaj (Albania) def Jouni Holappa (Finland) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 14: Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs): Jack Maguire (Ireland) def Piotr Huguse (Poland) via KO Strikes Round 2 2:22

Bout 15: Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs): Jakub Tichota (Czech Republic) def Darkhan Zhumabay (Kazakhstan) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 16: Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs): Cody Barnwell (Australia) def Sheldon James Victor (South Africa) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 17: Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs): Oskar Biller (Sweden) def Milton Mateus (Portugal) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 18: Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs): Mika Kallio (Finland) def Jan Fajk (Czech Republic) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 19: welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs): Pat Hamer (New Zealand) def Wladislaw Keilbach (Germany) via KO Strikes Round 1 2:08

Bout 20: Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs): Stacy Waikato (New Zeland) def JT Botha (South Africa) via Triangle Round 3 2:07

Bout 21: Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs): Fionn Hesly-Magwa (Ireland) def Eliezr Kubanza (democratic Republic of The Congo) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 22: Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs): Bjorn Lukas Haraldsson (Iceland) def Ian Kuchler (Spain) via Arm Bar Round 1 2:08

Bout 23: Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs): Joseph Luciano (Austrailia) def Paddy Henderson (United Kingdom) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 24: Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs): Theebaan Govindasamy  (Malaysia) Alan Garcia (Mexico) def (via Unanimous Decision

Bout 25: Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs): Ricardo Caceres Delgado (Spain) def Waleed Gamal (Egypt) via KO Strikes Round 1 52

Bout 26: Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs): Bachir Ricardo (Lebanon) def Toma Walton Tzilla (United States) via KO Strikes Round 1 48

CAGE 2

Bout 1: Flyweight 56.7kg (125lbs): Sean Stebbins (United States) def Ali Yaqoob (Bahrain) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 2: Bantamweight 61.2kg (135lbs):Carlos Veras (Brazil) def Ronan Butler (Ireland) Via rear naked choke round 2 2:58

Bout 3: Bantamweight 61.2kg (135lbs): Ben Miles (UK) def Stefanos Kyriakides (Cyrpus) Via Unanimous dedcision

Bout 4: Bantamweight 61.2kg (135lbs): Florian Doskja (Albania) def Alessandro Celdin (Italy) via Rear naked choke round 1 2:01

Bout 5: Bantamweight 61.2kg (135lbs): Artsem Areshka (Belarus) def Katiso Matime (South Africa) via Arm Bar round 1 1:26

Bout 6: Bantamweight 61.2kg (135lbs): Gamzat Magamedov (Bahrain) def Manuchekhr Davlyatbekov (Tajikistan) via TKO round 2 2:26

Bout 7: Featherweight 65.8kg (145lbs): Betach Amine (France) def Leonid Asperuhov (Bulgaria) via Unanimous decision

Bout 8: Featherweight 65.8kg (145lbs): Merey Zhubanov (Kazakhstan) def Eryk Walecki (Poland) via Kimura round 2 0:40

Bout 9: Featherweight 65.8kg (145lbs): Carlos Ibanez Aguayo (Spain) def Krishna Kumar Yadav (India) via TKO round 1 1:20

Bout 10: Featherweight 65.8kg (145lbs): Hoger Salih (Sweden) def Tomas Kacirek (Czech Republic) via Unanimous decision

Bout 11: Featherweight 65.8kg (145lbs): Abdulmanap Magomedov (Bahrain) def Kohei Maeda (Japan) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 12: Featherweight 65.8kg (145lbs): Ali Wasuk (Canada) def Haad Matter (Bahrain) via Unanimous decision

Bout 13: Lightweight 70.3kg (155lbs): Ciaran Clarke (Ireland) def Vitor Estevam De Mello Souza (Brazil) via Unanimous decision

Bout 14: Lightweight 70.3kg (155lbs): Xabidi Fabien (France) def Ramazaan Gitinov (Bahrain) via KO round 1 1:25

Bout 15: Lightweight 70.3kg (155lbs):Vitali Andruhovich (Belarus) def Jhon Antonio Carrillo via Gullin (Colombia) via Arm Bar round 1 1:50

Bout 16: Lightweight 70.3kg (155lbs): Ethan Thomas (Australia) def Mutaz Atmeza (Jordan) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 17: Lightweight 70.3kg (155lbs):Nayef FIkey (Bahrain) def Alessandri Franquillo (Italy) Via Unanimous decision

Bout 18: Welterweight 77.1kg (170lbs):Makhir Aliyev (Kazakhstan) def Nikolay Nikolov (Bulgaria) via KO round 2 0:06

Bout 19: Welterweight 77.1kg (170lbs): Benjamin Bennett (United States) def Abbas Khan (Bahrain) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 20: Welterweight 77.1kg (170lbs): Sola Axel (France) def Suraj Kumar (India) via Unanimous decision

Bout 21: Welterweight 77.1kg (170lbs): Niko Skonback (Finland) def Axel Karlsson (Sweden) via Doctor Stoppage round 2 2:17

Bout 22: Welterweight 77.1kg (170lbs): Yann Liasse (Luxembourg) def Radzhad Ataeve (Bahrain) via TKO Round 2 0:09

Bout 23: Welterweight 77.1kg (170lbs): Gianluigi Ventoruzzo (Italy def Faig Farhadov (Azerbaijan) via Rear naked Choke round 1 1:25

Bout 24: Welterweight 77.1kg (170lbs): Shamil Gimbatov (Bahrain) def Alex Elsey (UK) via Unanimous decision

Bout 25: Middleweight 83.9kg (185lbs): Jussi Pirttikangas (Finland) def Florian Aberger (Austria) via TKO Round 1 2:57

Bout 26: Middleweight 84.9kg (185lbs): Madi Dosmukhametov (Kazakhstan) def Abdulrahman Alhasan (Bahrain) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 27: Light Heavyweight 93kg (205lbs): Murtaza Talha Ali (Bahrain) def Shane Price (UK) via TKO Round 1 2:51

CAGE 3

Bout 1: Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs): Dylan kennedy (lreland) def Tohir Saidov (Tajikistan) via Split Decision

Bout 2: Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs): Giacomo Santoro (Italy) def Rungrot Posi (Thailand) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 3: Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs): Olzhas Moldagaliyev (Kazakhstan) def Aakash Gautam (india) via Arm Bar round 2

Bout 4: Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs): Chase Boutwell (United States) def Kierandip Sahota (United Kingdom) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 5: Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs): Sami Mousar (France) def Valeriy Palatov (Russia) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 6: Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs): Austin Lynch (Ireland) def Diyan Shkodrov (Bulgaria) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 7: Bantamweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs): Jonathan Orthan Ortega (Mexico) def Orlando Jimenez (United States) via Guillotine Choke round 2

Bout 8: Bantamweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs): Joel Arolainen (Finland) def Francesco Spinola (Italy) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 9: Bantamweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs): Bekzat Zhassiya (Kazakhstan) def Daniel Schalander (Sweden) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 10: Bantamweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs): Ashley Williams (United Kigdom) def Eemil Kurhele (Finland) via Reae Nake Choke

Bout 11: Bantamweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs): David Evans (United States) def Georges Sahyouni (Lebanon) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 12: Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs): Jose Teixeira (Luxembourg) def Ziiad Sadaliy (Russia) via Guillotine Choke round 2 (1:53)

Bout 13: Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs): Bogdan Grad (Austria) def Kevin Nieminen (Finland) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 14: Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs): Neimat Assadov (Kazakhstan) def joakim Jankovic (Denmark) via Arm Bar

Bout 15: Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs): PK Zadeh (United Kingdom) def Enrique Hecher Sosa (Spain) via Arm Bar round (1)

Bout 16: Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs): Diego Noboa (Colombia) def John Nguyen (Canada) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 17: Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs): Taylor Garret (New Zealand) def Oscar Mauricilo Alvarez Diaz (Colombia) via 57sc.

Bout 18: Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs): Zhan Kenzhebayev (Kazakhstan) def Kamil Czyzewski (Poland) via TKO round (2) 2:36

Bout 19: Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs): Sam Slater (Ireland) def Hennri Dimitri (France) via Round (3)

Bout 20: Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs): Riyaad Pandy (South Africa) def Mohmet Koktas (Turkey) via Arm Bar Round (1) 2min 26s

Bout 21: Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs): Isakov Issa (Belgium) def Elliot Thomas (United Kingdom) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 22: Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs): Darian Weeks (United States) def Meirambek Demeubayev (Kazakhstan) via KO Strikes Round (2) 23s

Bout 23: Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs): Christian Leroy Duncan (UK) def Caseneuil John (France) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 24: Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs): Colin Meagher (Ireland) def Rusi Minev (Bulgria) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 25: Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs): Andrew Stanway (Australia) def Luis Ramzirez (Colombia) via Triangle Chock Round (1) 52s

Bout 26: Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs): Silapa Halangahu (New Zealand) def Sam Lawason (Australia) via KO Strikes Round (1) 48s

Comments

comments

IMMAFz-Latest news